Competition Results - Session2018/2019

Each year companies around the country battle it out to see who will be glorious and bring home a trophy!

Judged to rigorous standards, our annual competitions create a focal point in the annual calendar that girls can work towards. Competing in National competitions allows the girls to demonstrate teamwork, dedication and above all fun.

Junior/Seniors Modern Dance

Position Company Team
1st 29th Co. Malahide A Team
2nd 12th Co. St. Catherine’s/Zion -
3rd 29th Co. Malahide B Team
4th 7th Co. Dundrum -

Brigaders Modern Dance

Position Company Team
1st 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian A Team
2nd 7th Co. Dundrum -
3rd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian B Team

Explorer Skipping

Position Company
1st 29th Co. St. Andrew’s Malahide
2nd 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
3rd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
4th 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
4th 29th Co. St. Andrew’s Malahide

Explorer Teamwork

Position Company Team
1st 12th Co. St Catherine’s/Zion -
2nd 17th Co. Christ Church Dun Laoghaire -
3rd 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown A Team
4th 29th Co. Malahide -

Junior/Senior Skipping Solo

Position Company
1st 29th Co. Malahide
2nd 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
3rd 29th Co. Malahide
4th 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
4th 29th Co. Malahide

Junior/Senior Teamwork

Position Company
1st 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
2nd 29th Co. St. Andrew’s Malahide
3rd 12th Co. St. Catherine’s/Zion
4th 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian

Brigader Solo

Position Company
1st 12th Co. St Catherine’s/Zion
2nd 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
3rd 12th Co. St Catherine’s/Zion
4th 26th Co. St. Maelruain’s Tallaght
4th 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian

Brigader Teamwork

Position Company
1st 12th Co. St Catherine’s/Zion
2nd 29th Co. Malahide
3rd 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
4th 7th Co. Dundrum

Associate Solo

Position Company
1st 12th Co. St Catherine’s/Zion
2nd 1st Co. Wicklow
3rd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
4th 26th Co. St. Maelruain’s Tallaght

Associate Teamwork

Position Company
1st 12th Co. St Catherine’s/Zion
2nd 1st Co. Wicklow
2nd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian

Sibbald Cup Drilldown

Position Company
Winner 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
Runner Up 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown

Ada Davis Cup Drilldown

Position Company
Winner 26th Co. Tallaght
Runner Up 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
Runner Up 1st Co. Wicklow

Fun Drilldown

Position Company
Winner 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian

Norah Watters Cup

The Norah Watters Cup is awarded to the Company who gains the highest combined score in PE competitions in the Juniors/Seniors and Explorer sections.
Position Company
Winner 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
2nd 12th Co. St. Catherine’s/Zion
3rd 29th Co. St. Andrew’s Malahide
4th 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian

Millie Pemberton Plate

The Millie Pemberton Plate is awarded to the Company who gains the highest combined score in PE competitions in the Juniors/Seniors and Brigader sections.
Position Company
Winner 29th Co. St. Andrew’s Malahide
2nd 11th Co. Sandymount-Irishtown
2nd 12th Co. St Catherine’s/Zion
3rd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian

Musical Theatre

Position Company
Winner 29th Co. St. Andrew’s Malahide
Choreography 22nd Co. Kill o’ The Grange
Ensemble Singing 1st Co. Wicklow

Explorers Choral Speaking

Position Company Team
1st 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown -
2nd 12th Co. St. Catherine's/Zion A Team
3rd 17th Co. Christ Church Dun Laoghaire -
3rd 45th Co. Swords/Donabate -
4th 12th Co. St. Catherine's/Zion B Team

Juniors/Seniors Choral Speaking

Position Company Team
1st 12th Co. St. Catherine's/Zion A Team
2nd 12th Co. St. Catherine's/Zion B Team
3rd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian -
3rd 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown -

Explorers 5/6 Years Feis

Position Company
1st 17th Co. Christ Church Dun Laoghaire
2nd 28th Co. St. Patrick's Greystones
3rd 45th Co. Swords/Donabate
4th 22nd Co. Kill o' the Grange
4th 39th Co. Bray
Highly Commended 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
Highly Commended 1st Co. Wicklow
Highly Commended 1st Co. Wicklow
Highly Commended 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown

Explorers 7/8 Years Feis

Position Company
1st 39th Co. Bray
2nd 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown
3rd 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown
4th 39th Co. Bray
4th 17th Co. Christ Church Dun Laoghaire
Highly Commended 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
Highly Commended 28th Co. St. Patrick's Greystones
Highly Commended 45th Co. Swords/Donabate
Highly Commended 1st Co. Wicklow
Highly Commended 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
Highly Commended 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown

Juniors Feis

Position Company
1st 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
2nd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
3rd 1st Co. Wicklow
4th 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
5th 42nd Co. Castleknock

Seniors Feis

Position Company
1st 1st Co. Wicklow
2nd 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown
3rd 5th Co. Clontarf Presbyterian
3rd 28th Co. St. Patrick's Greystones

Brigaders Feis

Position Company
1st 1st Co. Wicklow
2nd 1st Co. Wicklow
3rd 1st Co. Wicklow
3rd 11th Co. Sandymount/Irishtown
4th 39th Co. Bray

Explorers 5/6 Years - Decorate Small Stones

Position Company
1st 1st Co. Wicklow
2nd 40th Co. Manorhamilton
3rd 7th Co. Dundrum
4th 17th Co. Dun Laoghaire
4th 45th Co. Swords / Donabate
Highly Commended 1st Co. Wicklow
Highly Commended 45th Co. Swords / Donabate

Explorers 7/8 Years - Decorate Small Stones

Position Company
1st 45th Co. Swords / Donabate
2nd 1st Co. Wicklow
3rd 39th Co. Bray
4th 39th Co. Bray
4th 1st Co. Wicklow
Highly Commended 40th Co. Manorhamilton
Highly Commended 44th Co. Ramelton

Juniors - Papier Mache Bowls

Position Company
1st 1st Co. Wicklow
2nd 1st Co. Wicklow
3rd 23rd Co. Glaslough
3rd 42nd Co. Castleknock
4th 17th Co. Dun Laoghaire

Seniors - Quilling

Position Company
1st 7th Co. Dundrum
2nd 1st Co. Wicklow
3rd 1st Co. Wicklow
4th 44th Co. Ramelton
4th 23rd Co. Glaslough
Highly Commended 42nd Co. Castleknock

Brigaders - Book Folding

Position Company
1st 1st Co. Wicklow
2nd 42nd Co. Castleknock
3rd 40th Co. Manorhamilton
4th 42nd Co. Castleknock
Highly Commended 32nd Co. Clontibret
Highly Commended 32nd Co. Clontibret